Fri, 15 Nov | Turner Centre

2019 Far North District Council Far North Sports Awards

Come cheer on the finalists and hear Eric Rush speak
Registration is Closed
2019 Far North District Council Far North Sports Awards

Time & Location

15 Nov 2019, 7:00 pm
Turner Centre, 43 Cobham Rd, Kerikeri 0470, New Zealand

About the event

 

2019 Far North District Council Far North Sports Awards​​​​​​​

Friday 15 November 201​​​​​​9 ​​​​​​​Turner Centre Kerikeri

Nominations have closed

The Far North District Council and Sport Northland are proud to present the 2019 Far North Sports Awards. The FNDC Far North Sports Awards aim to recognise the achievements and service to sport by people from throughout the Far North. It is an opportunity to showcase some of the amazing people involved in sport and who make it happen.

Sports clubs and other organisations from around the district are encouraged to nominate their high achieving athletes, coaches, officials and administrators for consideration in various categories at the FNDC Far North Sports Awards.

This year, the event will be held at the Turner Centre in Kerikeri on Friday 15 November 2019. Top sporting performances will be recognised in each Sport Code with all Sport Code winners eligible for the main awards of Sportsman, Sportswoman and the overall Supreme Award. 

Please take time to read and familiarise yourself with the nomination information before beginning any nomination. The period when achievement is to have occurred is 10 October 2018 to 31 October 2019.

Nominations are due by 6 October 2019.

The official online nomination form must be used.

This year’s guest speaker is Eric Rush.

For further information contact your local Community Connector:

Cheryl Smith Phone: 027 434 3417 Email: cheryls@sportnorth.co.nz

Lesley Wallace Phone: 027 474 9492 Email: lesleyw@sportnorth.co.nz  

Awards Function and Tickets

Tickets will be available online, at the Whangarei Sport Northland office or through your local Community Connector.

Categories

  • ASB Code Awards
  • ASB Junior Sportsperson
  • Junior Team of the Year Award
  • Pacific Motor Group Masters Sportsperson of the Year
  • Tailored Legal Solutions Ltd Disabled Sportsperson of the Year Award
  • Conbrio Leadership Award
  • Shackletons Pharmacy Coach of the Year
  • Fireco Official of the Year Award
  • Ray White Service to Sport Award  
  • FNDC Contribution to Club Sport in the Community
  • Fullers GreatSights Team of the Year Award
  • Masters Team of the Year Award
  • Achievement Beyond our Region Award
  • Sport NZ Community Impact Award Winners from the Codes and Team awards categories will be eligible for the final three awards
  • Top Energy Ltd Sportswoman of the Year
  • Top Energy Ltd Sportsman of the Year
  • FNDC Supreme Award

​​​​​​​DISCLAIMER

Please note:

By submitting a nomination and photo to the FNDC Far North Sports Awards you are consenting to:

  • Sport Northland using the nominee details for the purpose of administrating and staging the event.  Sport Northland acknowledges your rights to access and correct information in accordance with Privacy Act 1993.
  • Abide by the conditions and decisions of the organisers and release the sponsors, their members or agents and any officials connected with this event from all liability for decisions.  Release is inclusive of photographs and moving pictures of the nominee.

The selection of finalists and winners for all categories outside of code awards will be made by an independent panel of judges.

The Judging Panel’s decision is final and no correspondence or discussion will be entered into.

The Awards may be live streamed.

Share this event